Everest Scaffolding, Inc. v Flag Waterproofing & Restoration, Co.
[…] ("Sato-Flag")". In their previous memorandum, defendants further acknowledged that service on Flag should be deemed effectuated on Sato: "Recognizing the practical reality that Everest likely intended to serve Sato-Flag and that the service made on November 25 will be deemed service on Sato-Flag, any technical default in responding to the Verified Complaint should be excused and Sato-Flag must be permitted its valid defenses." A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it at any time by leave of court, and leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just. CPLR § 3025(b). Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR 305(c), "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons is issued is not prejudiced."