Michael v Schlegel
[…] F to Cross-Motion). In opposition, plaintiffs deny that they have acted wilfully and argue that this post-deposition discovery was never the subject of prior court orders. Plaintiffs do not deny that they are in default and fail to proffer any excuse for their default. Nor do they object to or otherwise challenge the specific authorizations defendants seek. -3- 4 of 6 [* 4] With respect to penalties for failure to comply with discovery procedures, CPLR §3126 provides in relevant part as follows: If any party ... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: 1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or 2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses ... ; or 3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, ... or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. While the penalty of striking a pleading for failure to comply with disclosure is extreme, courts have nonetheless held that dismissing the pleading is the appropriate remedy where the failure to comply has been "clearly deliberate or contumacious."