Michael v Schlegel
[…] Martin Shulman In this medical malpractice action, plaintiffs move for a protective order pursuant to CPLR §3103(a) denying any further deposition of plaintiff, Angela Michael (Mrs. Michael). Defendants oppose the motion and cross-move pursuant to CPLR §3126(3) to dismiss this action due to plaintiffs' failure to provide discovery as required by multiple court orders or, alternatively, pursuant to CPLR 3124 compelling plaintiffs to . provide outstanding discovery by a date certain. Plaintiffs oppose the cross-motion. Protective Order CPLR §3103(a) states: Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts. Trial courts have broad power to regulate discovery to prevent abuse and a protectiv_e order is necessary and proper when the disclosure process is used to harass a party. Seaman v Wyckoff Heights Med. Ctr., Inc., 25 AD3d 598, 599 (2d Dept), Iv denied 7 2 of 6 [* 2] NY3d 864 (2006).