People v Orbital Publ. Group, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the failure of petitioner to allege scienter and reliance in support of its Executive Law §63(12) claim is not fatal to such claim, and dismissal on this ground is unwarranted. Contrary to respondents' contention, there is no requirement that petitioner expressly plead the precise claim, if any, that existed at the time of the enactment of Executive Law§ 63(12) in order to state a claim under this section. This Section defines "fraud," as including "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions" and petitioner need only assert allegations that fit within the meaning of fraud as defined.