Curran v 201 W. 87th St., L.P.
[…] D&G moves to reargue/renew the court’s prior orders. 201 West 87 th Street opposes the motion and cross-moves for sanctions against D&G for its failure to comply with the court orders. Plaintiffs also oppose the motion by D&G and cross-move to restore the case to the trial calendar. Motion to Reargue/Renew The branch of the motion by D&G which is to reargue/renew the court’s prior orders directing D&G to assume the defense of 201 West 87th Street, and imposing costs and sanctions is denied as untimely, and otherwise on the merits. Relative to the timeliness of a motion to reargue, CPLR 2221(d)(3) provides that a motion to reargue “shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.” By order dated September 26, 2014, and served with Notice of Entry on October 1, 2014, this court granted partial summary judgment in favor of 201 West 87th Street, solely on the issue of D&G’s obligation to assume its defense.