W1-Bay Plaza v Environmental Control Bd.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, however, the Court does not substantively address this issue. 2 2 of 4 [* 3] "substantial evidence" sufficient to sustain Respondents' burden in proving the Violation(s). Discussion Because the issue of transfer may preclude determination of the Petition's remaining issues, the Court addresses the transfer argument first. Though Article 78 proceedings are initiated in Supreme Court (CPLR 7804[b] ), CPLR 7804(g) provides that, if the "substantial evidence" question is raised (CPLR 7803 [4] ), "the court shall first dispose ofsuch other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to ... the appellate division ... " (emphasis added).2 An "objection as could terminate the proceeding" is not limited to those enumerated categories, but is generally understood to be limited to threshold objections such as those listed in CPLR 3211(a), as well as similar grounds such as lack of