Grossman v Akker
[…] The petition sets forth two causes of action. The first cause of action alleges that the Superintendent abused his discretion by electing, under such discretion, to hold an adjudicatory hearing, i.e. a quasi-judicial hearing, rather than an informational public hearing as required by Insurance Law § 7312 (i). The petition further alleges that, in holding such a hearing, the Superintendent failed to follow the procedures for such adjudicatory hearings as set forth in the New York State Administrative Procedure Act (APA),§ 301, et seq. This cause of action is dismissed. Insurance Law § 7312 (i) provides that, in the context of a demutualization, 16 17 of 26 [* 17] "The superintendent shall hold a public hearing upon the fairness of the terms and conditions of the plan of reorganization, the reasons and purposes for the mutual life insurer to demutualize, and whether the reorganization is in the interest of the mutual life insurer and its policyholders, and not detrimental to the public." It further provides, in relevant part, that "Notice stating the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be mailed by the mutual life insurer to each policyholder entitled to notice of the hearing . . . . Such notice shall be preceded or accompanied by a true and complete copy of the plan,