Chaplin v Daten Group LLC
[…] Moving Defendants also contend that paragraph 4 of the Amended Bill of Particulars must be stricken. Paragraph 4 states: "Defendants' conduct in the months leading up to the incident at issue created a series of dangerous and defective conditions throughout the Premises, including but not limited to, turning off Plaintiff's heat and water, erecting barriers that prevents Plaintiff from accessing her apartment, conducting loud and disruptive renovations throughout the Premises at all hours of the day and night, without regard for Plaintiff's or other tenants' well-being." (Mot. Exh. D). CPLR §3024(b) provides that, "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024(b) the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action." (Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 839 N.Y.S.2d 79 [1•• Dept. 2007], New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v. St.