Milek v Rapperport
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Accordingly, those branches of the motion which are for summary judgment dismissing those causes of action against her are granted. 2. LABOR LAW §§ 240(1) AND 241(6) In 1980, the Legislature amended Labor Law §§ 240 and 241 to exempt "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work" from the absolute liability imposed by these statutory provisions.