Fernandez v City of New York
[…] Parties' Sought Relief Defendant St. Joseph's moves for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3211 [a][7] dismissing all causes of action and cross-claims against it on the ground that the plaintiff fails to state a cause of action and was owed no duty of care by the defendants. Defendants The City of New York ("City"), New York City Department of Education and New York City Board of Education ("D/BOE") cross-move for the same relief and/or summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 2312 and for an Order dismissing the action against defendant City 1 Education Law § 4402(4) provides: The board of education or the board of trustees of each school district shall provide suitable transportation to and from special classes or programs ... ( c) Such board shall be empowered to contract for transportation services provided pursuant to this subdivision with any.:.private contractor meeting the school bus provisions outlined in section thirty-six hundred twenty-three of this chapter ... (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such board shall provide suitable transportation up to a distance of fifty miles to and from a nonpublic school which a child with a handicapping conditions attends if such child has been so identified by the local committee on special education and such child attends such school for the purpose of receiving services or programs similar to special educational programs recommended for such child by the local committee on special education. 2 [* 3] FILED Jul 07 2016 Bronx County Clerk because it is an improper party. DISCUSSION A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against it on the ground that the pleading fails to state a cause of action. (CPLR 3211 [a][7].)