Granite State Ins. Co. v Clearwater Ins. Co.
[…] Granite State relies on California statutory law for its late notice claim. See California Insurance Code§ 554. Granite State further argues that an insurer pleading late notice must establish prejudice, and that Clearwater cannot do so. Assuming that Clearwater is required to show prejudice, Clearwater points to the fact that in 2006 and 2007 it entered into "commutation" agreements with its retrocessionaire, Constellation, in which the parties terminated the retrocession contracts in exchange for a stipulated amount from Constellation to Clearwater. New York Insurance Law § 1321 (b) defines a "commutation" as "the elimination of all present and future obligations between the parties, arising from the reinsurance agreement, in exchange for a current consideration. See Ins. Co. of the State of Pennsylvania v Argonaut Ins. Co., 2013 WL 4005109, *5, 2013 US Dist LEXIS 110597, *25 (SD NY 2013) commutation, the reinsurer cedes some of the risk it has 6 7 of 27 (in a [* 7] underwritten to its own reinsurer, who is known as the retrocessionaire).