Mareb 99¢ Plus Enters, Inc. v 101-09 W. 115th St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87 (1994); see also 511 W 232"" Owners Corp. v. Jennifer Realty. Corp., 98 N.Y.2d 144 (2002); Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, 43 NYid 268, 275 (1977). Here, even allowing the complaint the most liberal reading possible, it does not state claims fo,r breach of 7 of 12 Pa<!e 6 of 11 [* 7] contract, fraud, or injunctive relief. Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), a claim must be dismissed where it cannot be sustained due to the statute of frauds. 2 General Obligations Law (hereinafter "GOL") § 5-703 (I) provides that "[a]n estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created,. granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing." GOL § 5-703 (2) further provides that "[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." Here, plaintiffs claim that HDFC breached an "agreement" to "lease [them the premises] for a period ofat least seven (7) years on the condition that a re-branding and renovation of the premises take place ... " (emphasis added). Ex. A to HDFC's Mot.