Miller v City of Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that they have conducted searches and have determined that they have produced all relevant documentation that is within their possession. However, the Plaintiffs' search affidavits do not set forth the time, place, or manner or who and when these searches were conducted. Plaintiffs did not answer the interrogatories in proper form; they failed to precede the answer with the question. Plaintiffs also failed to provide separate verifications swearing to the information contained in their response to Defendants' interrogatories. CPLR 3133(b) mandates that "Interrogatories shall be 3 of 6 [* 4] answered in writing under oath ... " and "[e]ach answer shall be preceded by the question to which it responds." During the production of documents, Defendants' inadvertently produced five pages of educational records by failing to redact the students' confidential information.