HSBC Bank USA v Murphy
[…] Plaintiff has not served “John Doe #2” through “John Doe #10,” as plaintiff seeks to discontinue the action against these defendants. The branch of the motion for an order amending the caption to substitute “Kadeem Mundy” in place of “John Doe #1,” and removing “John Doe #2” through “John Doe #10” from the caption is granted. Further, pursuant to CPLR § 3215, the branch of the motion for default judgment against those defendants who have failed to answer or appear herein is granted. Pursuant to CPLR § 602 (a), consolidation is permitted when “actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court.” Here, Action No. 2 was commenced after Action No. 1, as defendants in Action No. 2 are additional judgment creditors who were discovered by plaintiff after the filing of Action No. 1. In order to ensure compliance with RPAPL § 1311, requiring joinder of necessary parties in a foreclosure action,