Simani v Fulbrook Capital Mgt. LLC
[…] The proposed pleading is drafted by Seidel, on behalf of himself individually and on behalf ofFulbrook, as "CEO and Chair" ofFulbrook. As for his excuse in failing to 2 3 of 5 [* 3] timely interpose an answer, Seidel states, "It is true that we were unable to and did not serve the answer on the agreed on date of October 31, 2015. The reasons for this were . . . because of illness to me, and also to my being outstretched on business including having to be out of the country." Plaintiffs oppose. Pursuant to CPLR § 3012(d), "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." (CPLR § 3012[d]). In order to be permitted to serve an untimely answer as timely, a defendant must provide a reasonable excuse for the delay and demonstrate potentially meritorious defenses to the action. (Pagan v. Four Thirty Realty LLC, 50 A.D. 3d 265, 266 [1st Dep't 2008]). Mot.