Tomic v 92 E. LLC
[…] This section shall preclude examinati~n of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period immediately preceding the commencement of the action. This provision is a codification of RSL § 26-516(a)(2), which provides that "a complaint under . this subdivision shall be filed ... within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than 'four years before the complaint is filed." However, this court finds that the four-year statute of limitations is only applicable in cases where the landlord has filed annual rent registrations and is not applicable when no rent registrations were filed. The basis for this court's finding is the language in RSL § 26-516(a) which explicitly states that "[w]here the amount ofrent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration:statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be 4 5 of 8 -~----' -------- ----- -----·-~-~ [* 5] l _, subject to challenge at any time thereafter." As that provision makes cl~ar, the entire basis for the statute of limitations is based on a rent registration statement being ~led every year.