Tomic v 92 E. LLC
[…] Indeed, the landlord should not be permitted to take adv~ntage of the four-year l statute of limitations and obtain a windfall when it failed to file any rent r~gistrations as required i ·1 by the RSL and cannot even prove that the Apartment should have been deregulated in the first instance. •j '.I Additionally, the court finds that upon renewal of this court's Dec~sion, plaintiffs are .,' entitled to summary judgment on their third cause of action for attorney's'!fees and interest •I pursuant to RSL § 26-516. Pursuant to RSL § 26-516(a)(4), "[a]n ownerifound to have a overcharged may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees oft~e proceeding and 5 6 of 8 [* 6] interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on1a judgment pursuant to section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules." As this court has found that plaintiffs have been overcharged by defendant, plaintiffs are entitled to easts and attorney's fees incurred in the instant proceeding as well as interest at the statutory rate from May 1, 2007. Further, as this court has determined that plaintiffs are entitled to