Shine On Car Wash Corp. v Horseshoe Hill Rd. Corp.
[…] Pursuantto CPLR 602 (b ), "[w]here au action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." I-Iowever, "when two actions are pending in different counties, the motion to consolidate may be made in either county ... and in ordering consolidation of two actions into one, the court incidentally and necessarily must fix the venue of the remaining action" (Perinton Assoc. v Heicklen Farms,