Lvovsky v Breeznan
[…] Wife opposes the instant motion arguing that the Parents, in conjunction with Husband, are forum shopping; that this action is frivolous; and that the Parents violated § 2217(b) of the CPLR in failing to inform this Court that the funds in controversy in this action are the same funds at issue in the Queens Civil Action. CPLR § 2217(b) requires a moving party on an ex parte motion to annex "an affidavit stating the result of any prior motion for similar relief and specifying the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown." This statute prohibits forum shopping. The Parents' ex parte motion by Order to Show Cause is accompanied by three affidavits attesting to the facts in this matter.