Clear Water Psychological Servs. PC v American Tr. Ins. Co.
[…] Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. v Linwood Bates III, 130 AD3d 795, 796 (2nd Dept. 2015); Adobea v Junel, 114 AD3d 818 (2nd Dept. 2014); Cheul Soo Kang v. Violante, 60 AD3d 991 (2nd Dept. 2009).

Although the PAR may not be admitted into evidence in its current form, defendant's motion still presents factual questions regarding the assignor's status as an employee of a taxi base, as plaintiff does not dispute the truthfulness of P.O. Stephenson's observations that the vehicle involved in the subject accident had a taxi license plate. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law, §§ 2(3) and (4), the term "employer" includes a person or entity who leases a taxicab, and concomitantly, the term "employee" includes "a driver, operator or lessee who contracts with an owner, operator or lessor for the purpose of operating a taxicab." See, Mihalaris v. UTOG 2-Way Radio, Inc., 299 AD2d 677, 678 (3rd Dept. 2002).