Robles v Margaritis
[…] The proceeding has been commenced by Bima Robles and C and C Real Estate Investors LLC., Agent for Landlord.

In opposition, Petitioner submits the certified deed dated January 3, 2007, establishing that Bima Robles is the owner of the premises. The rent demand, dated August 27, 2015, is signed by Bima Robles as Landlord.

Does Bima Robles and C and C Real Investors LLC, Agent for Landlord, Petitioner [*3](Landlord), have standing to commence this non-payment proceeding?

The answer is in the negative. RPAPL Section 721 states:

"§ 721.Person who may maintain proceeding

The proceeding may be brought by:

1. The landlord or lessor . . . ."

A non-payment proceeding is based upon a rental agreement between the Landlord and tenant. See 265 Realty, LLC v. Trec, 39 Misc 3d 150(A), 975 NYS2d 370, 2013 WL 3111295, 2013 NY Slip Op 50974(U), wherein the Court stated: