U.S. Bank N.A. v Milstein
[…] The Court agrees that discovery is appropriate but sees no legal or factual basis to continue a stay while discovery occurs. The parties are directed to appear for a preliminary conference on January 19, 2016 to set up a disclosure schedule. Furthermore, by order of this Court, the automatic stay provision of CPLR 3124 (b) will not apply to any future notice of motions made in this case.



Cross Motion for Legal Fees Pursuant to Real Property Law § 282

Real Property Law § 282 pertains to a mortgagor's right to recover attorneys' fees in actions or proceedings arising out of foreclosures of residential property and provides in pertinent part as follows:



Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.