Matter of Rustin v Bugbee
[…] The requirement that a certificate of nomination include an affidavit from the presiding officer is a legislatively mandated element of the certificate of nomination. The omission of the affidavit is fatal (Matter of Alamo v Black, 51 NY2d 716 [1980]). Here, the certificate nominating the respondent candidates does not comply with Election Law 6-128 (1)(g), as there is no jurat or representation that Gold and Joy swore to the truth of the statements therein (Bonner v Negron, 87 AD3d 737 [2d Dept 2011]). Simply stated, there must be a showing that an oath was administered pursuant to CPLR 2309(b) in a form "calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious and ethical beliefs" (Quintyne v Canary, 104 AD2d 473 [2nd Dept 1984]).