Revelation Church of God In Christ v Mason
[…] Respondent testified that she did not prevent the landlord from effecting repairs, except to reasonably require some notice that workers were scheduled to be in her apartment so that she or someone on her behalf could be present. She testified that she sought a diminution of rent of $200 per month for the three months at issue.

Respondent asked the court to order the landlord to make repairs that will last for longer than the next rainfall.



CONCLUSIONS AND DETERMINATION

Section 203 (8) of the Uniform City Court Act provides:



"Actions and proceeding under article 7-A of the real property actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to render judgment for rent due, including without limitation those cases in which a tenant alleges a defense under section 755 of the real property actions and proceedings law, relating to stay of proceeding or action for rent upon failure to make repairs and section 302-a of the multiple dwelling law, as applicable, relating to the abatement of rent in case of certain violations of local housing codes."