Matter of Singleton v City of New York
[…] The request was again denied. Oral arguments were held on May 11, 2015, all parties were present and were heard.

"It is well settled that the remedy of mandamus is available to compel a governmental entity or officer to perform a ministerial duty, but does not lie to compel an act which involves an exercise of judgment or discretion." Brusco v. Braun, 84 NY2d 674, 679 (1994). Thus, relief in the form of mandamus may only be granted if the petitioner establishes a clear legal right' to the relief requested. DiBlasio v. Novello, 28 AD3d 339, 342 (1st Dept. 2006).

New York City Charter §557(g) provides that:



The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. The chief medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner [*2]in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection.

During oral arguments, the OCME defined homicide as the "unnatural cause of death that is not accidental or suicidal." (tr at 13, lines 22-23).