Newbury Place Reo III, LLC v Sulton
[…] In the event the plaintiff posts the bond in the required amount on or before that date then an order to show cause need not be brought.



NPR's Motion to Serve a Late Reply to the Counterclaim

NPR is not barred from making the instant motion due to its failure to post the bond because the motion is in response to the defendant's counterclaim, rather than prosecution of the action under NPR's own pleading. NPR moves to file a late answer under CPLR 3012(d) which provides for extensions of time to appear or plead. The statute provides:



(d) Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default (see CPLR 3012[d]).

By order dated June 13, 2014, the plaintiff was directed to reply to the counterclaim by a July 13, 2014. As there was an order issued and a date certain to comply, CPLR 2004 is applicable. CPLR 2004 provides for extensions of time fixed by any statute, rule or order.