People ex. rel. Kazmirski v Annucci
[…] These include the New York State Unified Court System's E-Courts Service, and the Bronx County Clerk's office. This opinion is uncorrected and not selected for official publication. [* 1] STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF SENECA PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK EX. REL. RALPH KAZMIRSKI DIN# OO-B-1695 Petitioner DECISION AND JUDGMENT Index No. 48752 -againstA. ANNUCCI, COMMISSIONER NYS DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND COMMUNITY SUPERVISION; M. SHEAHAN, FIVE POINTS CORRECTIONAL FACILITY SUPERINTENDENT; S. PARISH, CORRECTION COUNSELOR Respondents. The petitioner herein filed an Article 78 Petition challenging the respondents' determination denying his application for Limited Credit Time Allowance (herein after LCTA) pursuant to Corrections Law §803-b(c)(iii). Pursuant to Corrections Law §803-b(3); "No personnel shall have the right to demand or require the credit authorized by this section. The Commissioner may revoke at any time such credit for any disciplinary infraction committed by the inmate or for any failure to continue to participate successfully in any assigned work and treatment program after the certificate of earned eligibility has been awarded. Any action by the Commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law." In this case, the petitioner alleges he successfully completed service as an "Inmate Program Associate" (herein after IPA) for a period of two or more years.