Estate of O'Brien
[…] Thereafter, Carol petitioned for letters of administration, and James cross-petitioned, seeking his own appointment on the ground that his step-mother is unqualified to serve. A surviving spouse entitled to share in the estate has priority over all other distributees for the issuance of letters of administration (see SCPA § 1001 [1] [a]); Matter of ,Jordan, 89 AD3d 1085 [2d Dept 2011]). The issuance of letters to a surviving spouse is mandatory unless such person is ineligible to serve under SCPA § 707 (see e.g. Matter of Kopko, 31 AD3d 639 [* 2] 1· [2d Dept 2006]). James alleges that Carol is ineligillile under SCPA § 7 07 ( 1) ( e) as a person "who does not possess thle qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understandimg, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of office" (id.). James seeks to paint his step-mother as dishonest and unfit to serve as a fiduciary. However, none of the examples of purported misconduct is sufficient, even if true, to deny Carol her statutory right to letters of administration (see e.g.