Ragland v City of New York
[…] Thus, plaintiff's only remaining, timely and properly commenced causes of action are his fifth, sixth and seventh. To be sure, the fifth cause of action for malicious prosecution under state law was timely and properly commenced since leave to interpose a belated notice of claim for this claim was granted, that claim accrued on June 7, 2012, the date the proceeding terminated in plaintiff's favor (Bumbury v City of New York, 62 AD3d 621, 621 [1st Dept 2009]), and this action was commenced on June 22, 2013 (CPLR § 304 "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice."), within a year and ninety days of that cause of action's accrual (GML § 50-i, states, in relevant part that any action against the City, its agencies, and employees is "shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based.").