People v Garcia
[…] CPL § 30.30(1)(b). Thus, her motion to dismiss must be granted if the People were not ready for trial within 90 chargeable days of the commencement of the action. Id. Here, there were four court dates from the commencement of the action through the filing of the motion to dismiss. Those events spanned 158 calendar days, and 115 of those days are chargeable to the People. The motion to dismiss is accordingly granted.

A. The Speedy Trial Calculations



1. April 12, 2014, to June 9, 2014: 58 Days Chargeable

Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20(17) provides that "a criminal action is



commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court." In this case, that event occurred at defendant's arraignment on April 12, 2014. The speedy trial clock started on the next day. People v. Stiles, 70 NY2d 765, 767 (1987).