People v Hawkins
[…] Putting aside the question of whether law enforcement had probable cause to arrest defendant without a warrant based upon the factual allegations contained in the harassment [*2]information, which arguably could suffice as a supporting deposition for the obstructing charge,[FN3] the Court focuses its attention on the second point made by defendant, that is, defendant did not have any obligation to let the officers into the residence.



Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . .""[M]ere words alone do not constitute physical force or interference' such as to support the charge of obstructing governmental administration" (People v. Case, 42 NY2d 98, 102 [CB radio transmission warning motorists as to the highway location of a radar speed checkpoint]).