People v Hawkins
[…] As to the intent element, it is well established that intent may "be inferred from the act itself ... [or] from the defendant's conduct and the surrounding circumstances" (People v. Bracey, 41 NY2d 296, 301 [1977] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see also People v. Booden, 69 NY2d 185 [1987]).

That branch of defendant's motion which seeks an order dismissing the harassment information upon the ground that it is fatally defective is denied.



Dismissal of Information - Interest of Justice

Criminal Procedure Law § 170.40 (as amended by L 1979, ch 216) provides that "an information . . . may be dismissed in the interest of justice . . . as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant on such accusatory instrument would constitute or result in injustice." In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration or circumstance exists, "the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually [*4]and collectively" the following factors:



the extent of harm caused by the offense;