US Bank N.A. v Zeidman
[…] "An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation" (CPLR 2309 [c]). To be valid in New York, an acknowledgment "may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of New York or by the laws of the state . . . where the acknowledgment or proof is taken" (Real Property Law § 299-a [1]). "The acknowledgment . . . if taken in the manner prescribed by such state . . . must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it conforms with [*2]such laws," i.e., a certificate of conformity (Real Property Law § 299-a [1]).