US Bank N.A. v Zeidman
[…] Real Property Law § 292 states that an "acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the [document];" (see id. at 192 ["Real Property Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in fact signed the document"]). Real Property Law § 303 states that "[a];n acknowledgment must not be taken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument."