US Bank N.A. v Zeidman
[…] Real Property Law § 292 states that an "acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the [document];" (see id. at 192 ["Real Property Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in fact signed the document"]). Real Property Law § 303 states that "[a];n acknowledgment must not be taken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument." Real Property Law § 306 requires that "[a]; person taking the acknowledgment . . . must indorse thereupon or attach thereto, a certificate, signed by himself, stating all the matters required to be done, known, or proved on the taking of such acknowledgment or proof; together with the name and substance of the testimony of each witness examined before him, and if a subscribing witness, his place of residence." Since the certificate of acknowledgment indicates that the Valencia affidavit was acknowledged by Valencia (i.e., the person who executed the document) as required by Real Property Law § 292, that the officer who accepted the acknowledgment had satisfactory proof that Valencia was who she