Hensley v Mattews
[…] It is clear that current Election Law statutes need to be revisited and functional time periods must be implemented to afford candidates the right to challenge ballots in any meaningful way. Finally, the Court notes that petitioner, pursuant to this Court's request, has proffered what appears to be a workable ballot which further adheres to Election Law section 7-104, subdivision (c)'s requirement that "[e]ach office shall occupy as many columns or rows on the machine as the number of candidates to be elected to that office," in this case three, as well as which further respects the custom and practice of placing candidates on the ballot in accordance with the nominating petitions.