Hensley v Mattews
[…] Petitioner states that, in accordance with the foregoing , he had arrived at the Board of Elections on October 20, 2012, whereat for the first time he saw the official ballot herein being challenged. The instant Order to Show Cause promptly had been brought that same day. (Behar, J .). -3- [* 4] Petitioner also maintains that his petition has substantive merit because Election Law section 7-104, subdivision 4, paragraph (c), states that "[e]ach office shall occupy as many columns or rows on the machine as the number of candidates to be elected to that office," and here, while only three candidates are to be elected District Court Judge for District 6, the official ballot unnecessarily includes four columns . Moreover, petitioner contends that case law requires that the candidate's names appear on the ballot in columnar spaces immediately after one