Hensley v Mattews
[…] petitioner could and should prudently have been more pro-active in his ~arlier seeking out review of the official ballot, the Board's mailing of its invitation to petitioner, on October 9, 2014, for him to inspect the voting machines and the ballot, commencing October 201n, while timely and in accordance with the requirements of Election Law section 7-130, as claimed by respondent Board, nevertheless, time wise. does not comport with the requirements of enabling proper judicial review of any proceed ing that may have been desired to be brought challenging said ballot insofar as Election Law section 16-104, subdivision 4 , requires that a final Court Order addressing the contents of a ballot pursuant to a brought proceeding "shall be made, if possible, at least five weeks before the date of the election."