Board of Mgrs. of Fultonhaus Condominium v 119 Fulton St. Realty, LLC
[…] See Rockefeller Univ. v Tishman Const. Corp. of NY., 232 AD2d 155 (1st Dept 1996), accord Bd. of Ed. ofHudson City School Dist. v Sargent, Webster, Crenshaw & Folley, 71 NY2d 21, 28 ( 1987); see also Bleecker St. Health & Beauty Aids, Inc. v Granite State Ins. Co., 3 8 AD3d 231, 233 (1st Dept 2007) (contribution "is not available for economic loss resulting exclusively from breach of contract"). Regardless, the claims against GACE can be easily disposed of for the same reason plaintiffs claims against it were dismissed in the April Order the statute of limitations. Pursuant to CPLR 214(6), a cause of action sounding in malpractice is governed by a three-year statute oflimitations "regardless of whether the underlying theory is based in contract or tort." In re R.M Kliment & Frances Halsband, Architects, 3 NY3d 538, 541 (2004). Here, the claim against GACE "is essentially that [GACE] failed to perform services in a professional, non-negligent manner." See Bos/ow Family Ltd. Partnership v Kaplan & Kaplan, PLLC, 52 AD3d 417 (1st Dept 2008).