Maher v Maher
[…] Here, Mr. Sunshine argues that D.R.L. § 237 is the appropriate basis upon which he may make his application for fees. Former counsel relieved without cause in a matrimonial action is undoubtedly permitted to seek counsel fees from a monied spouse in a divorce case. See Frankel v. Frankel, 2 NY3d 601, 814 N.E.2d 37, 781 N.Y.S.2d 59 (2004). While Mr. Sunshine clearly has standing to seek fees, this Court must determine whether it is appropriate to award "interim" counsel fees to a former attorney under D.R.L. § 237 when all issues in the case have been resolved via stipulation, and when the case is on the cusp of being fully concluded.

The statute itself states that fees should be awarded to "enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding" and "to assure that each party shall be adequately represented." D.R.L. § 237(a). This suggests that the intent of the statute was to assist the financially disadvantaged spouse from being able to retain and maintain counsel throughout the entirety of the divorce action.