People v Betka
[…] The People maintain that on June 11, 2014, they announced not ready for trial, claiming their witness was in the custody of the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE). The People contend that they requested a good cause adjournment, and the court reserved decision. The case was adjourned to July 28, 2014. The witness was released from ICE custody shortly before July 28, 2014. On July 28, 2014, the People announced not ready for trial. The 47 day delay should be excluded due to "exceptional circumstances" (CPL 30.30 [4] [g]); thus, 88 days are chargeable to the People.

CPL 30.30 (4) (g) states that the court must exclude:



[D]elay occasioned by exceptional circumstances, including but not limited to, the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of a district attorney if (i) the continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the people's case, when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable period

The People reason:



The complaining witness's appearance and testimony certainly constitutes evidence material to the People's case, and because the People only discovered that the complaining witness was in immigration custody three days prior to the trial date there was not a sufficient amount of time for the People to exercise due diligence in locating the complaining witness and obtaining his appearance through the federal