People v Tarrats
[…] P.O. Box 6587

Ithaca, NY 14851

Scott A. Miller, J.



Defendant Ruben Tarrats moves for dismissal of the accusatory instrument charging Disorderly Conduct [PL §240.20(1)] upon the ground that such is facially insufficient pursuant to CPL §100.40. The Court has reviewed Defense Counsel Jerome Mayersak's moving papers and Assistant District Attorney Brad Rudin's response in opposition thereto.

For an information to be legally sufficient, it must contain non-hearsay allegations which establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof (CPL §100.40). Subdivision 1 of CPL §100.40, expressly states that in order for an information to be legally sufficient:

(b)The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and (c)Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant`s commission thereof.[*2]In People v.