People v Rahman
[…] However, courts retain "the inherent power to correct their records, where the correction relates to mistakes or errors which may be termed clerical in their nature, or where it is made in order to conform the record to the truth" (Minaya supra, at 364). Thus, a trial court may change a sentence after commencement of the term of imprisonment where an error in imposition of said sentence is clear from the court record. As relevant in the instant case, a sentence of imprisonment may also be changed or modified as a result of a CPL §440.20 motion which provides that "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgement the court in which the judgement was entered may upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" (CPL §440.20[1]). CPL §440.20(3) permits a trial court in the "interest of justice" and "good cause" shown in the absence of an appellate determination to correct an illegal sentence without a lengthy and cumbersome appeal.