People v Powell
[…] The presiding judge struck this language from the superseding information and adjourned. [*2]The defense thereafter filed this motion to dismiss on speedy-trial grounds, arguing that the presence of hearsay in the information invalidated the October 18 statement of readiness and that the November 14 statement of readiness was tardy, inasmuch as it was made more than ninety days after this action commenced.

To be facially sufficient, an information must state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15[3]; CPL 100.40[1][a]). Its "non-hearsay allegations [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.15[3]; CPL 100.40[1][c]). At the pleading stage, all that is necessary is that non-hearsay factual allegations be evidentiary in character and tend to support the charges (People v Allen, 92 NY2d 378, 385 [1998]).