Matter of James v Board of Educ. of the Marathon Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] The petition is otherwise dismissed, with prejudice.

This decision constitutes the order and judgment of the court. The transmittal of copies of this decision, order and judgment by the court shall not constitute notice of entry.

Dated:December 17, 2013

Cortland, New York [*5]

_______________________________

HON. PHILLIP R. RUMSEYSupreme Court Justice



Footnotes

Footnote 1: The phrase utilized in Education Law § 3811 — "arising out of the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter" — is equivalent to the term "scope of employment" (see Matter of Segal-Cotler v Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of NY, 20 NY3d 671, 675 — 676 [2013] ["scope of employment," "discharge of duties," "performance of duties," and similar phrases are interchangeable]).