Matter of James v Board of Educ. of the Marathon Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] The duty to indemnify is not coextensive with the duty to defend and must be evaluated on a claim by claim basis.[FN2] Education Law § 3811 requires that a school district indemnify a teacher in civil actions for damages that arise only from acts performed in the scope of his or her employment. An employee's actions are within the scope of his or her employment only if the purpose of such acts is to further the employer's interest, or to carry out the duties owed to the employer (see Matter of Schenectady Police Benevolent Assn., 299 AD2d at 718 — 719).Although Education Law § 3811 does not specifically exclude indemnity for intentional torts, it provides that a school district's duty to indemnify is conditioned upon the teacher obtaining certification that he or she "acted in good faith with respect to the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter" (Education Law § 3811[1][c]).[FN3]