Matter of J.T.
[…] The Medicaid program is implemented in this state under Article 5, Title 11 of the Social Services Law and 18 NYCRR 360-4. The New York State Department of Health ("NYSDOH") replaced the former New York State Department of Social Services ("NYSDSS") as the agency responsible for administering the Medicaid program, effective October 1, 1996. See, L. 1996, ch. 474 §§ 233-248. Social Services Law § 364(2)(g) provides that "[t]he department of health shall be responsible for establishing the standards of eligibility for medical assistance, consistent with the provisions of this title." Social Services Law § 364(1)(a) provides that "[t]he department of social services shall be responsible for determining eligibility for care and services pursuant to this title and consistent with standards established by the commissioner of the department of health and, as authorized by such commissioner, for hearing appeals and making findings and recommendations relating thereto."

In sum, the NYSDOH is the agency responsible for the administration of the Medicaid program in accordance with federal mandates. In furtherance of those duties, NYSDOH supervises the local social services districts in each county. See, Jennings v.