Crestwood Loft Partners, LLC v Crestwood Sta. Plaza, LLC
[…] The plaintiff argues that an undertaking would not adequately protect it given the uniqueness of the property.

DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS

"Once a notice of pendency [has] been filed, it may only be cancelled, upon motion, for one of the reasons set forth in CPLR 6514 or 6515" (Whelan v JTT Contractors, Inc., 155 AD2d 451, 451 [2d Dept 1989]). Although cancellation of the notice of pendency filed in this case pursuant to CPLR 6514 is not warranted, as discussed below, the Court will require contingent double bonding pursuant to CPLR 6515.

Pursuant to CPLR 6514 (b): "The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." In the matter at bar, the Court finds that the defendant failed to establish that the plaintiff commenced this action in bad faith, and therefore, the branch of the motion which is for cancellation of the notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6514 is denied (see Lessard Architectural Group, Inc.,