People v Mongielo
[…] If the court were to reach this issue, it would deny the same because absent the legal disqualification of the Judiciary Law §14 or discretionary disqualification under Court Rules 22 NYCRR 100.3, the court is the sole arbitrator of recusal. See People v. Moreno, 70 NY2d 403 (1987). Here there is no legal or discretionary disqualification, nor has any been alleged by defendant in his oral argument or moving papers. This Court can be fair and impartial in these proceedings especially since a petit jury will be the trier of fact.

CHANGE OF VENUE

CPL §170.15 Removal of action from one local criminal court to another

"Under circumstances prescribed in this section, a criminal action based upon information, simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint may be removed from one local criminal court to another:

1.

2.

3. At any time within the period provided by section 255.20, where a defendant is arraigned upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint pending in a city court, town court or a village court having trial jurisdiction thereof, a judge of the county court of the county in which such city court, town court or village court is located may, upon motion of the defendant or the people, order that the action be transferred for disposition from the court in which the matter is pending to another designated local criminal court of the county, upon the ground that disposition thereof within a reasonable time in the court from which removal is sought is unlikely owing to:

(a)

(b) Inability of such court to form a jury in a case, in which the defendant is entitled to and has requested a jury trial.

4. "

(Emphasis Added)

This Town Justice Court, although pre-Constitutional in its origins, is strictly limited in its authority to that which has been given it by the New York State Legislature [*3]under Section 170 of the Criminal Procedure Law.