Royal Communications Consultants, Inc. v IVIZ, LLC
[…] It is well established that "when there is no Operating Agreement, or such agreement does not address certain subjects, then the entity is bound by the minimum requirements set forth in the Limited Liability Company Law" (Spires v Casterline, 4 Misc 3d 428, 436 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2004]). Limited Liability Company Law section 603 provides that "except as provided in the operating agreement, (1) a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part." New York's Limited Liability Company Law does not elsewhere impose a restriction on the assignment of membership interests in the absence of an operating agreement provision to the contrary.