Matter of Soluri
[…] CPLR 4503 (a) (1) codified the attorney-client privilege; it bars disclosure of any confidential communications between a client and his/her attorney. The United States Supreme Court has held that this privilege extends beyond the death of a client (Swidler & Berlin v United States, 524 US 399 [1998]), on the basis that the candor with which a client speaks to his or her attorney could be negatively impacted if the client knew that the privilege would not apply after death.

It is argued by counsel for James that the subpoena is not covered by the exception provided by CPLR 4503 (b), which provides that in the context of a will contest, "an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument," except such communication that "would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent" (CPLR 4503 [b]).