Murphy v Cirrus Design Corp.
[…] The Foundation operates satellite campuses in the states of Arizona, Minnesota and Washington, but has never operated a satellite campus in New York State.

In opposition to the Foundation's motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs rely on CPLR §302(a)(1), which provides in relevant part that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent ... transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply good or services in the state," and/or CPLR §301, which provides in relevant part that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore."

With respect to CPLR §302(a)(1), Plaintiffs need only show that facts "may exist" to exercise personal jurisdiction over the Foundation [Tucker v.