Campanella v Campanella
[…] Defendants Edward Campanella and OSS (collectively, "Defendants") now move, by way of Order to Show Cause, for an Order, pursuant to CPLR §§ 6501 and 6514(b ), vacating and cancelling the notices of pendency filed against The Units, and for an Order dismissing Plaintiffs complaint based upon the pendency of a divorce proceeding between Plaintiff and Defendant Campanella, pursuant to § 321 l(a)(4). Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion and submits the affidavit of Robyn Campanella in opposition. CPLR § 6501 provides, in relevant part, "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property." A notice of pendency, or !is pendens, is an "extraordinary privilege" that requires "strict compliance with the statutory procedural requirements," as well as "a narrow interpretation in interpreting whether an action is one affecting the 'the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of,