Getty Prop. Corp. v Getty Petroleum Mkt. Inc.
[…] No. 020) seeking pennission to · ' file a motion for the same thirteen fonns of relief as that requested in the cross-motion. 3 Plaintiffs' counsel submitted as exhibits the various motion papers, proofs of service, e-mails and correspondence, court orders and judgments. Thereafter the court took the matter under submission. Discussion A court has the power to punish for civil contempt pursuant to Section 753(A)(3) of the Judiciary Law, which provides, in relevant part: A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation· of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: * * * 3. A party to the action or special proceeding * * * for any other disobedience to a lawful · mandate of the court. Civil contempt "has as its aim the vindication of a private right of a party to litigation and any penalty imposed upon the contemnor is designed to compensate the injured private party for the loss of or interference with.that right."