O'Brien v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Therefore, because factual issues remain as to whether the statute was violated and whether the defendants' were negligent in utilizing and maintaining the temporary stairway at the site, the part of defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs cause of action for negligence and Labor Law § 200, must be denied. Plaintiffs Labor Law 6 240 (1) Plaintiff and defendants move for summary judgment as to plaintiffs cause of action for Labor Law § 240 (1). Labor Law 5 240 (1) provides: "[a111 contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and twofamily dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." Labor Law § 240 (1) was designed "to protect workers by placing responsibility for safety practices at construction sites on owners and general contractors, 'those best suited to bear that responsibility."' John v Baharestani, 281 AD2d 114, 117 (1st Dept 2001), quoting Ross v Curtis-Palmer