O'Brien v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Therefore, because plaintiff has met his burden and submits documentary evidence which demonstrates that Tishman had a supervisory role over the work of plaintiff as to prevent or correct unsafe conditions, defendants' argument that the Labor Law is inapplicable as to Tishman fails. Labor Law 6 200 4 [* 6] Labor Law 5 200 is a "codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work." Cruz v Toscano, 269 AD2d 122,122 (1st Dept 2000). Labor Law § 200 provides in part: "[all1 places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." Depending on the factual scenario involved, there are two different standards applicable to cases involving Labor Law § 200. The applicable standards include, whether the accident was a result of the manner in which the work was being performed, or whether the accident was the result of a