O'Brien v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Furthermore, as previously discussed, the affidavits of both Konon and Glabe conflict as to the adequacy and safety of the temporary stairwell. Therefore, as there remains a question of fact as to whether proper protection was provided to plaintiff and whether Labor Law § 240 (1) was violated, plaintiffs and defendants' motions for summary judgment must be denied. Plaintiffs Labor Law 6 241 (61 Plaintiff and defendants also move for summary judgment regarding the allegations of violations under Labor Law § 241 (6). Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part: "[all1 contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and twofamily dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: *** (6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. ...I1 Labor Law § 241 (6) is not self-executing, and in order to show a violation of this statute, and withstand a defendant's motion for,summaryjudgment, it must be shown that the defendant violated a specific, applicable regulation of the Industrial Code, rather than a provision containing only