Parkash v Almonte
[…] Footnote 18: A process server's inquiry of the person served, as to "whether [defendant] was presently in military service of the United States Government, or on active military duty in service of the State of New York ... [was sufficient]" Bergani v Desena, 50 AD3d 716 (2nd Dept [2008]).

Footnote 19: 50 USC Appendix §521(C): "A person who makes or uses a [non military] affidavit ... or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate ... knowing it to be false, shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both";

NY Mil. Law §309(3): "Any person who shall knowingly take part in any eviction or distress otherwise than as provided in subdivision one of this section, or attempts so to do, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punishable by imprisonment ... or by fine ... or both." See also, In re Holstein, 43 AD2d 9 (1st Dept [1973]).

Footnote 20: Morris Heights Restoration v Torres, 25 Misc 3d 1233(A) (Civ Ct NY County [2009]); see also, Riverbay Corp. v Selden, supra.

Footnote 21: Morris Heights Restoration v Torres, supra.