Karl'S Plumbing & Heating Co. Inc. v Yevool, Inc.
[…] Here, defendants seek to serve an amended answer on the eve of trial (the case was scheduled to be tried on January 19, 2012), alleging the additional affirmative defenses of accord and satisfaction and partial payment, and a counterclaim in the amount of Forty Three Thousand ($43,000.00) Dollars. The defendant's counsel, however, failed to comply with the recent amendment to CPLR §3025 (b), effective January 1, 2012, which requires the movant to not only submit the proposed pleading, but to highlight the difference between the original pleading and the proposed amended pleading ("Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading"). The moving papers did not include an affidavit in support of the motion by [*3]any of the defendants which would articulate the specific amendments sought, nor did the defendant's attorney's moving affirmation delineate the proposed additions to defendant's answer.