EZ-CR Corp. v CR Rest. Rt. 97 Corp.
[…] A corporate action to terminate a tenancy, or to file a any legal action must be authorized by a majority of the votes cast in favor of such action at a meeting. BCL §614(b). "Votes cast" means votes actually cast, at the meeting, for or against a resolution; that means the majority of votes cast at the meeting. Bank of New York Co., Inc. v. Irving Bank Corp., 140 Misc 2d 508 [Sup. Ct. NY Co. 1988], affirmed, 143 Ad2d 1070 [1st Dept. 1988]. "The holders of a majority of the votes of shares entitled to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of shareholders." BCL §608(a). "When a quorum is once present to organize a meeting, it is not broken by the subsequent withdrawal of any shareholders." BCL §608(c). In addition, the President of a corporation has the presumptive authority to institute lawsuits or suits in equity in the name of and on behalf of a corporation, absent any contrary provisions in the bylaws or action of a board of directors. West View Hills, Inc. v.